Skip to Content
0

Is there any way to delete devices automatically which not connect during certain time in Afaria

Mar 02 at 02:17 PM

30

avatar image
Former Member

I want to delete devices from Afaria which not connect last 60 days. Is there any way to do it automatically (not API or external script)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Aziz Dhrif
Mar 05 at 02:05 PM
0

Hi Sukru,

Afaria provides what is called Remediation Policy that gives you a few options based on device type if device doesn't connect in x number of days. For example you can remove MDM relationship from an iOS device or Remote wipe email for Android device. Unfortunately there is no option to delete device automatically as you described. Remediation policy is under Server Configuration, Access Control option.

Thank you,

Aziz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atsushi Asano
Mar 07 at 10:19 AM
1

Hi Sukru,

About this function, Aziz explained contents to you.

FYI
You can use the following when this function is required.

1515837 - How To: Enhancement Request Process using the Customer Influence and Adopt site

Thanks,

Atsushi
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded