Skip to Content
0

The vendor master data can not transfer to TM system from ECC.

Mar 02 at 03:24 AM

41

avatar image
Former Member

I had created a new vendor in ECC, and then created integration model which target syste is DTM in CFM1, and then activated the integration model in CFM2. After this , I can not find the new vendor data in DTM. Why?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gergely Kocse
Mar 05 at 09:17 AM
0

Hi Li,

Do you look for Business Partner (BP transaction) or Location Master (/n/sapapo/loc3) at SCM side?

For location creation what I can see from the screenshot the ''Create Loc./BP'' flag is correct. In this case check the vendor name with wildcards at the DTM system, it may be that pre- or suffixes exist.

If you wish to see the Business Partner, then the ''Create Loc./BP'' flag has to be set as 1 or 2. Please see the SCN Wiki https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/IABLG section ''Basic settings when transferring BP and or Location from ECC to SCM:''

Best Regards
Gergely

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Gergely,

The issue had been resolved, I can see the BP at SCM side. It like you said , I shoud set the "Create Loc./BP" flag as 2 when i created the integration model.

Thank you very much !

Best Regards,

Herman

0
Gergely Kocse
Mar 02 at 09:00 AM
1

Dear Li,

it might have different reasons.

There are several hints, you can find at the SCN Wiki page, which was created to help users with similar problems: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/IABLG

In short, the peakpoints can be:

1. Have you set the ''BP/Location flag'' correctly in CFM1?
2. Is the Vendor picked by CFM2 at ERP side? Do you see the vendor in the ''details'' tab in CFM2? Have you tried to transfer the model with CFM9 transaction (report RIMODINI)?
3. Are there any failed queue messages in SMQ2 at DTM (SCM system)?

If the case is not solved, can you attach some screenshots, where you suspect the transfer fails?

Thank you

Gergely

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Gergely,

Thanks for your help! What's the "BP/Location flag"?And how to set it?

Besides,I have done what you described in the 2 point and 3 point, and there is no exception.

screenshots as follow:

p1.png (59.7 kB)
p2.png (25.1 kB)
0
Former Member
Former Member

screenshot continue:

p3.png (36.7 kB)
p4.png (37.4 kB)
0
Former Member
Former Member

screenshot continue:

p5.png (49.0 kB)
p6.png (38.9 kB)
0