Skip to Content
0

ChaRM - multiple open transport requests in Urgent Change

Mar 02 at 02:16 AM

62

avatar image

Hi

We are using transaction type ZMHF (urgent correction).

We have a requirement to be able to have multiple customizing requests "open" at the same time. However, by default, you can only have one open. You cannot create a second one until the first one is released.

Is there somewhere in SPRO I can change this?

Thanks
Shaun

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Mar 02 at 11:33 AM
0

Hi Shaun,

Normally, we don't have multiple open transports in UC rather it is in NC as it can give issues because UC have priority over NC so it might get lot of issues of downgrade protection etc.

As an alternative you can create several task under one Transport to allow >2 people to work on the same TR but it depends upon your requirement.

You can check below SAP note and sap recommendations

1817586 - Creating Multiple Transport Request in Urgent Correction

Hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02 at 03:08 PM
0

Hi Shaun,

To extend Prakhar's point,

By nature the urgent change is supposed to be a one shot fix to a key production issue. Unless a TR is released and tested in QA a follow up TR can thus not be created. Beyond creating additional tasks in the TR there does not exist a better way.

Have you considered using any of the other two change types?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shaun Kitching Mar 04 at 10:38 PM
0

Hi guys

Thanks for your response.

We are using this for BW changes only, given BW objects often don't play nice with Transport of Copies and the Normal Change process.

So we have renamed it to BW BAU changes (even though it's using the emergency transaction type).

If there is no way to do this, we will just need them to create multiple BW changes, or, they can add a new transport after releasing the first one.

Cheers

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Shaun,

I am not sure how BW objects react differently to transports based on the ChaRM types e.g. Urgent and Normal. What issues are you facing when you use Normal Change for BW changes? We have used both Normal Changes for BW changes and have not faced any technical issue as such.

Regards,

Prasath

0