Skip to Content
0

Connect my runtime report application to an xml/xsd table

Mar 01 at 10:40 PM

118

avatar image

I have an application that uses the .net Crystal runtime (SP 19, SP 22) to generate reports created by customers with the CR2016 designer. Basically, we take their tables and map them to the real tables at runtime. I received much needed assistance from this forum for doing this: property bags, and connection info, and setting tables, etc. Works fine. Now I have a customer to used the designer to add an 'XML and Web services' connection where they specify an xsd and an xml file. These files are local to the machine. Previewing from the designer works fine. Generating the report from the application fails with 'failed to load database information' when I try to generate it using the form viewer. Because this data source is not one of mine, I don't do anything with it at runtime. Perhaps I need to. But what? And how can I find out specifically why it 'failed to load database information'?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 05 at 10:41 PM
0

Ah, that XML driver.

I updated the KBA, we now have a separate XML driver download, you can get it from the download page:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

So yes, if you download that package and enable it according to the info in the download you will be able to use that XML driver in your app.

Thanks for pointing out that KBA needed to be updated.

The Blog for CR 2008 is no longer available, and not relevant now anyways...

Don

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Your link goes to the download page, which has a ton of downloads. The only mention on this page I see for crdb_xml is a link titled 1871962 - How To manually deploy Service Pack 6, and above, crdb_XML data source driver for Crystal Reports Developer for Visual Studio

But that link is broken.

0

On that page there is a section that is quite obvious:

START HERE: to get to the DOWNLOAD page, click the link below

THIS is a LINK to the download PAGE → Download Crystal Reports developer, for Microsoft Visual Studio

To skip the e-mail log in page here is the direct link: http://www.crystalreports.com/crvs/confirm/

Click the last link, it takes you to a download page with more buttons, you want this one:

SAP Crystal Reports
Web Services/XML Data Driver

Created for developers using the full SAP Crystal Reports designer against Web Services and/or XML data.


0
Leslie Devotie Mar 02 at 02:22 PM
0

Researching my own issue as best I can, I see references to the fact that this 'XML and Web Services' data connection uses crdb_xml.dll which is not distributed as part of the runtime due to it use of java and other dependencies. Is this true? Is it the cause of my issue? Is it still true for SP22?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 02 at 10:30 PM
0

Not correct, not sure where you saw that info...

Only reason it won't connect is because you don't have the legacy mode enabled in the web.config or app.config.

SP 22 doesn't need it...

Easiest way is to get their xml/xsd file and try to set the reports' data source to it. If it doesn't work then you know it a formatting issue.

Try reading their XML file into a Dataset and then set the reports data source to the DS.

May give you an idea what or why it's failing.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leslie Devotie Mar 03 at 04:03 PM
0

I saw the info in SAP doc 1594651 whose text is included below. Are you suggesting this is incorrect, or perhaps no longer correct?

1594651 - CRVS2010 - Error: 'Failed To Load Database Information' when using Legacy XML driver and XML file as a datasource Symptom Report is created in Crystal Reports 2008 and works with no errors Running the same report in Visual Studio 2010 - Using Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2010 results in the error: Failed To Load Database Information Environment VS2010 CRVS2010 Cause If when the report was created and the Native XML driver was selected the report uses crdb_xml.dll driver Crdb_xml.dll is not included with CRVS2010 Resolution Convert the report to use the crdb_adoplus.dll driver, in the Designer it is shown as ADO.NET (XML) When doing so and your original xml source had a hierachal data structure CR requires you to link the tables. You need to be able to link the tables, or "flatten" the data structure. Possible solution and not tested: Add a field to each table called "internal_ID" and place a number starting at 1 and incrementing for each row. This is what the legacy driver did to link the tables. You may now be able to set location without the Designer or the SDK report an error. Note: currently working on a supported conversion solution

Also found this, from Using Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2010 Merge Modules (MSM) to create a Setup project Skip to end of metadata Created by Ludek Uher, last modified by Bret Halford on Jul 18, 2013

Deploying XML Based Reports Using CRDB_XML.DLL Database Driver

The database driver CRDB_XML.DLL is not included with any version of Crystal Reports that bundles with VS .NET. This includes CR 9.1 (VS 2003), CR 10.2 (VS 2005) and CR 10.5 (VS 2008). CVS2010 also does not include the CRDB_XML.DLL. All stand-alone versions of Crystal Reports include the CRDB_XML.DLL driver. However, the driver requires the installation of the Java framework. No Crystal Reports MSM or MSI file installs or configures the Java framework. For details see KBase 1594561 and 1394940 [links broken].

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded