Skip to Content
0

What is the process of transport request from various server? plz help me?

Mar 01 at 03:46 PM

63

avatar image
Former Member

i am very new to sap landscape but don't kw how to export transfer request from 3 landscape server plz any one explain?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Siddharth Rajora
Mar 01 at 03:50 PM
1

Can you give more details? Are you planning to do a transport of customisation ie se01 etc

Please detail the steps

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

but thr is another tcode se10 so what is the dif. btwn two.

i want to know the details procedure & step can u plz?

0
0
Former Member
Siddharth Rajora

THANKS siddharth for reply

0
Christopher Solomon
Mar 01 at 09:49 PM
1

That is not so straightforward as many customers have their own process in places. For instance, one place might allow you to create your own transports and release them. Others might only let you create them but notify BASIS to release. Still others might have an involved process of doing all of that but through Solution Manager. So you REALLY should check within your own team for the exact process.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02 at 12:19 PM
0

Hi It Depends on the landscape of the Organization. In my organization, we create transport request in solution manager. It can be either Customizing request ( Mostly used by functional consultants) or Workbench request ( Mostly used by Technical consultants) Once you make any changes in Dev, we save it in Transport request and move the Transport request(TR) in solutionmanager from Dev to Quality. Ofcourse TR should be released by any ABAP or basis team before moving in solution manager. Moving from DEV-QUality-Production, to move them in solution manage, Employee requires authorization. However in mostcases.. upto quality system from Development system, any consultant can move it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02 at 12:20 PM
0

Hi It Depends on the landscape of the Organization. In my organization, we create transport request in solution manager. It can be either Customizing request ( Mostly used by functional consultants) or Workbench request ( Mostly used by Technical consultants) Once you make any changes in Dev, we save it in Transport request and move the Transport request(TR) in solutionmanager from Dev to Quality. Ofcourse TR should be released by any ABAP or basis team before moving in solution manager. Moving from DEV-QUality-Production, to move them in solution manage, Employee requires authorization. However in mostcases.. upto quality system from Development system, any consultant can move it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rémi Corriveau Mar 01 at 05:39 PM
0

In our Workplace, someone will create changes in SAP (HCM, Finance, Security, or other Module) in the Development (DEV) environment, and these changes will be saved in a Transport. Next, the changes will be tested, and if required, corrections will be made and saved in the same transport.

Once the results are satisfactory, the Transport will be "released" by it's Owner, and a Basis resource will then bring it onto the Quality and Testing (QAT) environment.

Once the QAT tests are satisfactory and the Business Process Owner has approved the changes, a request will be made to Basis to bring the changes onto the Production (PRD) environment.

Note that in other Workplaces, only Basis can release transports, and I don't think that it would be a good practice to have the same employee doing changes in the system and moving them to PRD.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks ,yes i got it but what is the step for this process can share some links,so that it could be clear , i mean how to send request to basis team n all thiz. please

0

e-mail to Basis team:

Please Release Customizing Transport DEVK999999 "CU-PY Ticket 12345 - Changes to ABCD"

and apply in onto QAT.

P.S.: This transport contains changes to ABCD in Table TXXXX and pcr ZXXX. I have successfully tested it in DEV.

1