Skip to Content
0

Having multiple files in one message as attachments - SFTP sender adapter

Mar 01 at 02:52 PM

65

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys,

I am wondering if it is possible to pick up multiple files and send them all in one message as attachments. For example, I have files file1.txt, file2.txt, file3.txt, ....

My business requirement is to ZIP specific files based on a filemask into one file and place it to target directory as 1 file. So I thought to pick up multiple files and planned to use PayloadZipBean to create a single target file.

Any advice

Thanks, Peter

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harish Mistri Mar 02 at 01:38 AM
0

Hi Peter,

I think there is no standard way to achieve and OS script may be an option. You can execute OS command before picking up the file to zip it and then transfer the zip via the interface.

regards,

Harish

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Harish!

The point is that OS command is executed after source file is picked up by adapter and before it is sent to messaging system.

Regards, Evgeniy.

0

Hi Evgeniy,

I experienced the OS script execution before message processing for one the interface, where we need to pick CSV and PDF file, the files need to zip and send to the receiver. The OS script worked for this. Not sure if there is any way to perform this after picking up the file.

regards,

Harish

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 20 at 07:37 AM
0

This is not possible in a standard way. Finally a resolved the problem by writing an adapter module which pick up each file separately and at the receiver side collects file into a zip file.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded