Skip to Content
0

Taxes are not appearing in the print preview of Purchase Order, Untill I didnt click on Taxes Tab

Mar 01 at 11:10 AM

105

avatar image

Hi All,

I am facing a strange kind of issue, while taking the print output of Purchase order, system is not displaying the tax conditions in output but once I clicked on the Taxes Tab in Invoice Tab system will display all the tax conditions correctly. Please help me to resolve the issue.

Need to resolve just because we cannot take print output from ME23n, we use ME9F and here we cannot click on the taxes Tab.

Thanks & waiting for your suggestions.

Ankur Chauhan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 05 at 06:24 AM
0

see the debugging tip from OSS note 1955591 - How to troubleshoot print / smartform and message output issues in MM-PUR

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for providing the note, its really very helpful. will update you soon, once I resolved it.

Thanks,

0
Jürgen L
Mar 01 at 12:16 PM
0

First thing to clarify, is only the print preview wrong or the printed document as well?

Let me guess, you are using an own print program and an own print form.

Have you already tried to isolate the problem? E.g. whether it is caused by your own development or if it is a SAP problem.

Assign SAPs standard print program and form and do the test again. If that works as wanted then you can directly get into a meeting with your developer who can then compare his coding with those from SAP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01 at 03:14 PM
0

Hi Ankur,

Is this issue is in a specific case or you are facing issue in all PO print out's?.

Regards,

Raj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am facing this issue with special tax code, for which each and every configuration is same.

Thanks,

0
Ankur Chauhan Mar 05 at 06:08 AM
0

Hello Sir,

Thanks for your help, yes jurgen its custom program with script, I have done the debugging and while debugging the entire standard code in ME23n I have found inside the standard FM CALCULATE_TAX_ITEM there is one more standard FM CALL FUNCTION 'PRICING' which provides all the tax conditions maintained for that particular PO.

In this case if I am using Tax code A1, system is showing correct values in print program, but when I use tax code A2, system does not display the values until I didn't click on "Taxes" tab.

I am still trying to find why there is this discrepancies!

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ganesh pandian Mar 01 at 01:02 PM
0

If you are using a custom form , then it might be the problem in getting the data from the standard, check the driver program.

Get in touch with the ABAPer to easily solve this issue.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes I am working on it.

Thanks,

0