Skip to Content
0

Deletion of Value Contract in SAP

Mar 01 at 09:58 AM

33

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Is it possible to delete a contract of type 'WK' as this is no longer needed?

The Bin/Delete symbol in ME32K is not working. What is the correct method for such deletion?

Thanks in advance

Ayan Chaudhuri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 01 at 11:10 AM
0

What does "not working" mean in detail?

You mark the line and click the icon and no reaction, or you get any message?

or it looks like it is deleted but after saving and going back in it is not?

I never heard that value contracts can't be deleted the same way than quantity contracts. I would investigate whether the authorization is sufficient or if there are any user exits which restrict you from performing standard functionality. Maybe it is not wanted to delete contracts which have still open business cases.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ayan Chaudhuri Mar 01 at 11:44 AM
0

Yes..you mark the line and click the icon and nothing happened i.e no reaction

thanks

Ayan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is certainly a bug, as said you have to investigate the root cause, if you are lucky and this is a bug in SAP standard coding then you might find an OSS note with a fix. But for me it looks like a home made restriction. Talk with your colleagues, check functional design specs, have an ABAPer debug.

0

Yes....I can see in item table 'EKPO' , item marked as deleted i.e. as per the expectation.

But as discussed, nothing happened or no reaction whenever Bin/Delete icon is clicked.

Many Thanks

Ayan

0