Skip to Content
0

Transaction MRBR difference between manual and automatic release

Oct 27, 2016 at 01:22 PM

129

avatar image

Hi guys,

I must build a custom report and I must find a simple way to distinguish when a blocked invoice is unblocked manually from a invoiced unblocked automatically.

I explain better:

- An invoice is blocked, I run transaction MRBR and I release it manually..Obviously in the table RBKP_BLOCKED the record disappears...

.-An invoice is blocked, always by tr MRBR I release it automatically..Also in this case the record in the table RBKP_BLOCKED disappears...

.A way is to map the changes by table CDPOS: in manual mode the system creates a only record, in automatically mode 2 records but this is a too heavy way to retrieve in my custom report the difference...Please advice if you can suggest a table or a way to know when a blocked invoice has been released automatically or manually?

Thanks in advance

BR

Massimiliano

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If my memory is right, the released invoiced would be stored in RBKP table.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK Oct 28, 2016 at 06:07 AM
0

Hi,

If the invoices are released manually where the blocking reason is still valid, the entries will be deleted from RBKP_BLOCKED table, however, the blocking reason wont be deleted from RSEG table. You may check the blocking reason (SPGRP, SPGRM, SPGRT, SPGRV, SPGRG, SPGRQ, SPGRS) in RSEG table for the corresponding invoice.

Invoice will be released automatically only if the blocking reason is not valid. In that case, the invoice will be deleted from RBKP_BLOCKED table, however the blocking reason field in RSEG table will be blank for such invoices.

Instead of going to huge change history tables, you may compare the RBKP_BLOCKED and RSEG table and write your logic to distinguish.

Regards,

AKPT

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Massimiliano Riva Oct 27, 2016 at 01:53 PM
0

Hi Lakshmipathi,

thanks first of all: correct.. much fields are stored in the table RBKP but none of these give me tips if a invoice has been unblocked manually or automatically...

BR

Massimiliano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Massimiliano Riva Oct 28, 2016 at 01:17 PM
0

Hi Prasoon,

perfect..thanks a lot thsi is won the logic useful for me....

How can I five you all the points?

Thanks

Ciao

Massimiliano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Massimiliano Riva Oct 28, 2016 at 01:18 PM
0

sorry for spelling ' I give you' and 'own'..too fast in the script..However I have given you the best answer

Thanks a lot

BR

Massimiliano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded