Skip to Content
0

Retraction of plan data from BW/4HANA to FM in S4HANA

Mar 01 at 09:25 AM

81

avatar image

Hi all,

Hi all, We are working on Funds Management in S4HANA. We want to retract plan data from BW/4HANA and the menu path in IMG is still the same as in previous versions: SAP Reference IMG Public Sector ManagementFunds Management GovernmentBudget Control System (BCS) BudgetingBudget EntryPlan Data Transfer to BCSDefine Field Assignments for Plan Data Transfer from SAP BW The problem is we cannot read the BW queries from S4HANA. It is just showing blank. The queries we have created are "RFC enabled".

Please assist if there is a new way of doing this. In the old ECC it works

Regards

Jordan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vanessa Barth
Jun 28 at 12:34 AM
0

Hi Jordan,

Did you read the Note 2630454 - SAP S/4 HANA: Restrictions for Plan Data Transfer to Budget Control System?

Also I recommend the reading of SAP Note 2463800.


Best Regards,
Vanessa.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vanessa,

Thanks so much for your answer. I had also opened an OSS with SAP and they told me the retractors dont work anymore for BW4HANA.

Regards

Jordan

0
avatar image
Former Member May 21 at 06:00 AM
0

Hi Jordan,

did you find the answer to this question?

Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No i did not

0