Skip to Content
0

Stapling option does not work with the SAP Prints

Mar 01 at 02:14 AM

55

avatar image

We have xerox printers enabled via remote printing that are not stapling SAP print jobs( Output/sapscripts/sapforms). I have tried different device types and installed the latest version too but cannot get SAP output to staple when printed. Output from other applications works fine with these Xerox WorkCenter.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
David Liu
Mar 01 at 07:26 AM
0

There is the situation explained in the note 1049778:

Important restrictions:
The new print options are available in both the SAPscript print dialog and the Smart Forms print dialog only if:
- You use a printer whose device type supports the options
- The print dialog is called directly from the SAPscript or Smart Composer
This means that you cannot select any print options if an application calls the print dialog itself.
Transactions SP01 and SP02 provide the print options when you use the function "Print with changed parameters" if the printer supports the print options.
A default setting of the administrator for a print option in transaction SPAD takes effect only if the user explicitly opens the screen with the list of options in the print dialog.

Therefore, esplicitly call the additional options as described here in the note in order to use these POSS options. Unfortunately

this is a limitation of the POSS options.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
David Liu
Mar 01 at 05:22 AM
0

Hello,

Check SAP note 1447606.

Regards,

David

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

I have verified the device type etc and it is properly configured. I can see the stapling option to be enabled as well . It is just that it doesn't staple when the print is issued. Kindly help.

Regards,

Praveen

0