Skip to Content

How to configure Fiori Launchpad for Personas with different servers

Feb 28 at 05:36 PM


avatar image

I'm trying to build examples of using Slipstream Engine from the SAP Fiori Launchpad App on a mobile phone and an Ipad. You explain how to configure the Launchpad in several places but apparently always when it is installed on the back-end server with SAP Screen Personas.
- Open SAP Course SAP Screen Personas Advanced Scenarios.
Do you have a guide that explains exactly how to create semantic objects and how to manage LPD_CUST (if necessary) if SAP Screen Personas and SAP Fiori Launchpad are running on different servers ?

Best regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Feb 28 at 06:39 PM

Here is a guide about FLP configuration with Personas... does this help?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pierre Jacquot Mar 01 at 10:33 AM

Thank you Tamas for the quick answer.

I was working before with the false System Alias Type from SM59. I've defined a new Remote System Type(H) HTTP in SM59 in the Front-End Server. In the FLP Designer my semantic object type URL is using this new System Alias. The FLP call correctly now the back-end server. It's the 'Alternative approach (for older SAP_UI versions)' described from your link in the chapter 'Create a target mapping for Slipstream Engine'.

But with the recommended approach SAPUI5 (requires SAP_UI 7.51), I always don't understand where is the back-end server defined.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded