Skip to Content
0

Excel Date and Time Function Unusable in Microsoft Office for Analysis for Office

Feb 28 at 04:49 PM

31

avatar image

Hi ,

I am unable to use Excel Date and Time function in Analysis for Office(2.5.201.74495).

The BEx query renders the output, after that business wants to use MS Excel formula on date field, and unable to use it.

This is a pure Excel functionality , so I beieve SAP should already have solution to this. Any help/pointer to solution would help.

NOTE: The date format dd.mm.yyyy , if changed to mm/dd/yyyy from SU01, I am able to use few excel functions. But I cannot change SU01 setting for all the user who will use this report.

capture.png (120.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Feb 28 at 04:55 PM
0

Hello - please update to 2.6 as it has the "Excel Native Rendering of Date and Time" feature - please see SAP Note 2482546 for more information and screen shot below:

source: SAP/SAP Insider


2dot6.jpg (127.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
chandan praharaj Feb 28 at 05:24 PM
0

Thanks Tammy!

I checked in my AfO Version and found it. I have enabled that, and it worked.

Really nice setting.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded