Skip to Content
0

Foreign Currency Revaluation problem after reset

Mar 05 at 03:57 AM

68

avatar image

Dear Expart,

At the month end I have executed t.code "FAGL_FC_VAL" for unrealized foreign exchange loss/gain impact but wrong is there and for that reason I have reversed it through "reset" option. Now when I am trying to execute it again then system showing me message " Document 1712000845 006 2017 already valuated with valuation are 0L on 28.02.2018" . How I can overcome this issue ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Melih Mercan Mar 05 at 05:49 AM
0

Hi,

If you ran foreign currency valuation resetting properly you shouldn't get the already valuated error message.

For related document (1712000845 006 2017) try to run resetting again. And also please check there aren't any duplicate postings for valuation reset etc.

You can also check SM35 for posted/unposted documents at batch record from valuation.

Also you can check the log tables if you have authorization.

FAGL_BSBW_HISTRY (Open item run log table)

FAGL_BSBW_HST_BL (Balance run log table)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mr. Melih,

Thanks for your answer. I have discussed with my end user. I want to brief this. First user execute t.code "fagl_fc_val" and batch created but can't execute this batch due to authorization problem (T.code - FBB1). Later another user trying to execute foreign currency valuation run but failed because already it has been executed but without GL impact then later end user executed with "reset" option and unfortunately it has been executed and GL impact done but we can't see any batch with t.code sm35. Later user again execute t.code "fagl_fc_val" and now it has been executed and GL impact done. In this situation we have to run again t.code "fagl_fc_val" because GL impact zero (0) and that time system raising error and informing already valuated. Have you any idea ? How we can resolve it? Thank you advance.

0

Lets go step by step,

1-) User execute t.code "fagl_fc_val" and batch created but can't execute this batch due to authorization problem (T.code - FBB1).

I assume this is normal periodic run. Valuation effected (Log tables updated: Valuated) Document not posted (Missing valuation postings)

2-) Later another user trying to execute foreign currency valuation run but failed because already it has been executed but without GL impact then later end user executed with "reset" option and unfortunately it has been executed and GL impact done but we can't see any batch with t.code sm35.

Valuation effected (Log tables updated as Reverse-Valuated) Documents posted (Reset valuation postings done - But still missing the valuation postings)

-- 1st steps postings must be completed - or - 2nd steps postings must reversed (FB08)

Sometimes if batch is success full it deletes from system its normal.

3-) Later user again execute t.code "fagl_fc_val" and now it has been executed and GL impact done.

Seems no problem - but as a total you are still missing Valuation postings from 1st step.

so my comments are still same - -- 1st steps postings must be completed - or - 2nd steps postings must reversed (FB08)

Since you have done the valuation posting - you can't run it from fagl_fc_val again. but you are still missing a valuation posting.

What can you do?

1) 2nd steps valuation postings can be reversed if it's possible to

2) 3rd steps postings can be duplicated (FBR2) so missing posting should be completed.

3) Run fagl_fc_val for reverse again but dont post it send it to batch and dont run the batch. Run fagl_fc_val for normal posting again with batch records.

You can do one of them.

0
Sanil Bhandari Mar 05 at 04:09 AM
0

Hi

I am assuming that you have used FB08 to reverse the revaluation entries. That is not the correct way. You need to check the reset button, which will than reset the FX valuation and you can than revaluate again. You have the below things to be done.

1. Pass a contra entry of your reversal documents, so that it would bring the balances in correct order

2. Make sure that the exchange rate used for execution of FX valuation is not changed.

3. Now execute FX Valuation with reset option as shown below

fx.png

4. Now maintain the right exchange rate if required and execute FX Valuation again

regards


Sanil Bhandari


fx.png (32.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
MD. TARIQUL ALAM Mar 05 at 04:19 AM
0

Hi sanil,

Thanks for your answer. No, I have used reset option.

Best Regards,

Tariq Russel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded