Skip to Content
0

Web Service Error. Peer sent alert: Alert Fatal: handshake failure

Mar 05 at 03:35 AM

93

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We have some interfaces to our third party that were working successfully. Suddenly as per today, we received the error:

com.sap.engine.interfaces.messaging.api.exception.MessagingException: java.io.IOException: Failed to get the input stream from socket: iaik.security.ssl.SSLException: Peer sent alert: Alert Fatal: handshake failure

Checking at the XPI inspector, this is the message

No changes from our side, not sure what is not working.

Thank you.

Regards,

Suwandi C.

xpi.png (43.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Liz Jin
Mar 05 at 09:09 AM
0

Hi Suwandi,

From the ssl_debug trace, it says, the client certificate is not found, while the target server asks for it.
So could you please check if the client certificate is enabled for the soap receiver channel? Then please check from NWA, and confirm if the certificate exists under the keystore maintained in the channel configuration. Please check the following blog in details, even it is a little old, the configuration is the same.

https://blogs.sap.com/2006/05/31/how-to-use-client-authentication-with-soap-adapter/

Best Regards,

Liz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Liz,

Yes, I think there's a change from the server that it now requests a client certificate. I've configured the certificate authorization in the channel and now it works.

Thank you.

Regards,

Suwandi C.

0
Jörg Thiesmann Mar 07 at 03:02 PM
0

Hello Suwandi,

The server does not accept your handshake message. Most probably it is the client certificate which is missing, but to be sure you could check the server's logs.

Regards,

Jörg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded