Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports Design RunTime

Mar 04 at 08:34 AM

31

avatar image

I have made an application in c # which prints a report over an already pre-printed template. The report contains 6 fields and their placement in the page was done according to the template. I put the application on the client's computer, but when I printed I find that the fields of my report overlap the patterns of the template. Is it possible to integrate into my application a form to load my report and just move the fields of my report with the arrows or the mouse as I need? Thank you !

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ido Millet Mar 04 at 08:59 PM
0

There are several ways to handle this. The simplest one is to insert a picture of the form in the page header and, in the page header section properties, turn on the option to 'Underlay Following Sections'.
Then, switch to Design view and you would see the picture of the form as the background for easy positioning of the form fields.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Janos Nagy
Mar 05 at 07:09 AM
0

When you designing a Crystal Report template, the designer records and stored the selected printer driver properties. Than when you print out this page on a different computer, this will re.size the page based on the new printer driver settings. This workflow indicates 2 ways to handle:

1. Install the printer driver on the machine where you develop the report template or configure your driver page size orientation as your customer's machine.

2. If you use the File->Page setup->No printer (optimize for screen display) option this may helps. Also make sure, that dissociate formatting option in set.

also make sure, that you are using the latest runtime version or the same runtime version at the customer side whihc used on your machine during development.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded