Skip to Content
0

Not able to install SAP B1 Client in Windos 7 32 bit

Oct 27, 2016 at 12:48 PM

50

avatar image
Former Member

client-installantion-error-32-bit.pngHi experts

am getting a error and the Client (32 bit) is not able to install , my OS is windows 7 32 Bit, i had just freshly done the Windows install.

pls find the error msg appearing and blocking the Installation

There is no antivirus done in the system

Also the Firewall is been Blocked

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 29, 2016 at 05:18 AM
0

Hi all

The issue is Solved , i just restarted the SAP Business One DI Server from Services.MSC

its working fine

Thanks for the support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gonzalo Gomez Oct 27, 2016 at 02:06 PM
0

perhaps if first of all you install and run ccleaner...

then reinstall the client

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0
Johan Hakkesteegt Oct 27, 2016 at 01:12 PM
0

Hi,

Please make sure that you run the installation executable as administrator.

Regards,

Johan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Johan

when i run the EXE as Administrator, am getting another Error which is been attached with

Regards

0
Johan Hakkesteegt Oct 28, 2016 at 06:22 AM
0

Hi,

Okay, please try the following:

  1. Uninstall the B1 client, if it can be found in the Programs and Features list of Windows
  2. Uninstall the DI API, if it can be found in the Programs and Features list of Windows
  3. Delete all files and folders that belong to SAP Business One from the Program Files folder.
  4. Run %temp%, this will open your temporary folder. If it exists, delete the SM_OBS_DLL folder
  5. Run regedit, find and delete any and all registry entries belonging to SAP Business One.
  6. Restart the workstation.
  7. Login to Windows with a user who has administrator rights to the workstation.
  8. Install B1 as usual but remember to run the setup executable as administrator.

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded