Skip to Content
0

Cumulative for Month Actual

Mar 02 at 06:55 PM

37

avatar image

I have YTD total Amount in my report, which works fine but rolls ups each months actual. However I am looking to get the actual amount for each period, see sample below of what I currently have.

May YTD Amount - 1500
June YTD Amount - 1600
July YTD Amount - 1750.

What I need is
June Actual Amount - 100 -- (1600 minus 1500)
July Actual Amount - 150 -----(1750 minus 1600)

Please note my Period/Year Key is in the Format (TY/005/2017) for May 2017
(TY/006/2017) for June 2017 ..........

thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 05 at 04:12 PM
0

Hi Shila,

Please use below formula which will get you actual value.

=[Amount] - previous[Amount]

Thanks,

Anish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shila Brown Mar 06 at 07:40 PM
0

Thank you Anish!,

Works great. If l need the reverse, how do l go about this. See below;

May YTD Amount - 1500
June YTD Amount - 1600
July YTD Amount - 1750.

What I need is
June Actual Amount - 3100 -- (1600 plus1500)

July Actual Amount - 4700 -----(3100 plus 1600)

Aug Actual Amount - 6450 ----(4800 plus 1750).

Appreciate!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded