Skip to Content
0

How to update labels and links on Portal iView

Mar 02 at 04:34 PM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have a custom portal iview that has all the labels and corresponding links to our company's internal applications(combination of KM, SAP transactions and URLs). I updated this portal iview's labels and the corresponding links per my requirement. When I launch this iview, I see updated labels but when I click one of the updated labels it still opens the old link and not the one that I updated to.

I have tried below and the issue still exists -

1. Cleared Navigation, OBN, local and cluster-wide caches.

2. Synchronized caches.

3. Updated PCD objects of Portal Applications.

4. Restarted Portal server.

What am I missing?

Thanks,

Sarat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11 at 03:47 PM
0

I had to update the Portal war file(Portalapp.xml and the corresponding JSP files for the iviews) to resolve the issue.


Thanks,

Sarat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 05 at 06:07 PM
0

Hi,

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Sarat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sagarika Gattu Mar 06 at 07:34 AM
0

Hello Sarat,

Can you tell us the type of iView you are using? is it a KM content iView? or a custom one. you can get the clue from code link.

Did you try to preview the iVIew, is it not giving the latest changes there as well?

Did you check if the iVIew you are using and modified is the same, if iVIew is giving old URL even in preview then the issue can something to do with the type of iView you are using.

Regards,

Sagarika.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nick Rankin
Mar 05 at 06:44 PM
0

Hi Sarat,

Can you provide more information on the issue? Is it a Fiori tile not displaying the label?

Best regards,

Nick

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Nick,

It is not a Fiori tile; just a regular enterprise portal iview embedded as a tab in the portal application.

Thanks,

Sarat

0

Hi Sarat,

Could you provide in more detail (if possible with code snippets) how you have produced the iview?

Best regards

Nick

0
Former Member

Hi Nick,

My apologies for the delay in the response. I was on vacation. I had to update the Portal war file(Portalapp.xml and the corresponding JSP files for the iviews) to resolve the issue.

Thanks,

Sarat

1