Skip to Content
0

SAP cloud platform business rule services annotation

Mar 02 at 03:47 PM

68

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am looking for a annotation concept in business rule services and its benifits with example.

Please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 21 at 08:01 AM
1

Hi Monika,

You can ignore annotations while deploying the rule service to SAP Cloud Platform. We are developing the annotation concept to enable mapping of Data Objects to source objects from SAP Backend such (Hana or S4Hana). In future such mapping information will be used while deploying rules to Hana or S4Hana system instead of SAP Cloud Platform. Please wait for more information to be published on this topic in the near future.

Regards,

Vikrant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
DJ Adams
Mar 02 at 07:56 PM
0

Can you please explain a little more what you mean, and also describe what you've tried or found so far?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Adams,

I was trying to explore ABAP CDS annotation while creating Business Rule services in cloud platform, could you please let me know its significance with an example.

annotation.png (8.8 kB)
1