Skip to Content
0

Unable to install SAP NetWeaver 7.51 AS Developer Edition in OpenSUSE #ABAP_Trial

Mar 02 at 11:49 AM

171

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I have followed the newbie guide on installing ABAP AS 7.51 SP02 Developer Edition from the SAP Blog post here.

But unfortunately NPL installation was unsuccessful.

I have scanned through answers.sap.com for possible solutions.
I have followed the system requirements to the specification.
Made sure all steps including uuidd, libaio, firewall (disabled), ssh, hostname, hosts, install.sh(permissions) are configured properly.

The only difference in my installation is that I'm using OpenSUSE Leap 15.0 Beta.

My error logs are:

ERROR 2018-03-02 05:49:41.665 (root/sapinst) id=ind-rel.ind-os.ind-db.assertionFailed errno=CJS-00030
Assertion failed: Unable to generate a new password for database login 'sa'. Refer to trace file sapinst_dev.log for further information.

ERROR 2018-03-02 05:49:41.665 (root/sapinst) id=modlib.jslib.caughtException errno=MUT-03025
Caught ESAPinstException in module call: Assertion failed: Unable to generate a new password for database login 'sa'. Refer to trace file sapinst_dev.log for further information..

ERROR 2018-03-02 05:49:41.757 (root/sapinst) id=controller.stepExecuted errno=FCO-00011
The step syb_step_reset_db_passwords with step key |offlineadjustment_dialogs|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|offlineadjustment_db_post|ind|ind|ind|ind|db_post|0|syb_rename_db_post_dia|ind|ind|ind|ind|syb|0|NW_SYB_DB_REN|ind|ind|ind|ind|syb2|0|syb_step_reset_db_passwords was executed with status ERROR ( Last error reported by the step: Assertion failed: Unable to generate a new password for database login 'sa'. Refer to trace file sapinst_dev.log for further information.).

I will try again with OpenSUSE 42.3

I understand reading it can get a tedious task when such a huge number of users are facing the same difficulty. But any help will be appreciated.

#ABAP_Trial

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Julie Plummer
Mar 07 at 12:16 PM
0

Hi Abishek,

Some other users have reported this error. Try the following:

1. Check your HW:

  • x86_64 Processor based hardware
  • Required: At least 8 GB RAM plus about 8 GB swap space
  • Recommended: At least 16 GB RAM plus about 8 GB swap space
  • About 100 GB free disk space for server installation
  • About 2 GB free disk space for client installation

2. "I have resolved the issue with Login failed

To fix the issue, follow finals steps in the SAP note 1706410:

Login as npladm

isql -X -Usapsa -SNPL -w999
use master
go
sp_helpexternlogin
goexec sp_dropexternlogin SYB_JSTASK, sapsa
goexec sp_addexternlogin SYB_JSTASK, sapsa, sapsa, '<new sapsa password>'

go "

(Source: Comment 370908 )

3. Check your ASE license validity.

Let me know how you get on.

Best wishes Julie.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julie Plummer
Mar 21 at 11:53 AM
0

Hi Abishek,

Solution:

Username in openSUSE Linux virtual machine mustn't contain language specific special characters, eg äöü .

Can you please check this?
Thanks Julie.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julie Plummer
Mar 21 at 11:53 AM
0

Hi Abishek,

Solution:

Username in openSUSE Linux virtual machine mustn't contain language specific special characters, eg äöü .

Can you please check this?
Thanks Julie.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded