Skip to Content
0

ZMHF urgent change - close task list via UI

Mar 02 at 11:30 AM

53

avatar image

Hi

We have ZMHF urgent correction working perfectly.

The change is in Production and the ZMHF status is "In Production".

But when I try and update to "Confirmed" status it says:

"you can't set status due to status profile customizing or authorizations"

This is DEFINITELY not related to B_USERSTAT auth object. I definitely have authorization to the auth key against this status. In fact, this status uses the exact same auth key as In Production status, which worked fine.

So only thing I can think of is no authorization to close task list. Closing Task List is setup to begin when I change status to Confirmed. What authorization am I missing? Or is something else missing from configuration in SPRO?

Thanks
Shaun

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Mar 02 at 11:48 AM
0

Hello Shaun,

Have you already tried the trace on crm ui or su53 already?

do you have the activated BADIs for authorization check etc., it is difficult to guess as we have multiple options here restricting users.

Also to be sure of not an authorization issue try with a Sap all user or assign to your profile to make sure it is not authorization related. Additionallly reverify the ROLES required for cHaRM in the template users provided in solman_setup with your users.

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Mar 02 at 11:49 AM
0

Hi Shaun - SolMan authorizations are tricky; please run an STAUTHTRACE in SolMan to see if other authorization objects are being called.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shaun Kitching Mar 04 at 10:39 PM
0

Thanks guys, got this one sorted.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded