Skip to Content
0

Not able to convert SAPSCript in Korean language to PDF

Mar 02 at 04:58 AM

49

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am trying to send the o/p of a dunning letter (SAPScript) to the customer by email. This is done using the standard transaction F150 itself. The print preview is looking fine. However after conversion to PDF, it is not able to display the Korean characters. I am using a Korean-character supported printer and Font KPBATANG.

Also, the bold text can be seen in print preview, but after coversion to pdf, in pdf the bold text is printed as normal text.

Regards,

Aditya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Hedvig Rohonyi
Mar 12 at 03:56 PM
0

Hi Aditya,

The best solution here would be to use the Unicode PDF conversion as per notes 1822639, 999712.

Please proceed as follows:

1. Please set the parameter USE_CASCADING to ON via report RSTXPDF3. (1704919)

2. Please use device type which support Korean characters (cascading device type PDFUC, SWINCF). If you use the standard solution, please set the device type SWINCF in SCOT. Please have a look at note 762870: Transaction SCOT, Settings -> Device Types for Format Conversion

Best regards,

Hedvig

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jozsef Hegyi
Mar 12 at 10:40 AM
0

Dear Aditya

how do the mails looks like in tr sost?

Best regards

Jozsef Hegyi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded