Skip to Content
1

Can I add new SAPUI5 versions to SAP WEB IDE Personal Edition?

Mar 01 at 01:57 PM

258

avatar image

Hello,

I'm begginer in UI5 world although I made some OpenSAP courses and few workshops on TechEd and currently I'm preparing the tools and the system in my company to finally start with Fiori & UI5.

I'm using Web IDE Personal Edition and I have there 3 versions of SAPUI5 1.28,1.38 and 1.44 while in my FES I have 1.48.
I've created an app using 1.44 version and wWhile deploying the app to FES I'm receiving an information that there was an error as some components does not exists anymore in version 1.48 .

The question is can I upgrade somehow SAP Web IDE Personal Edition to allow me to create 1.48 or 1.52 version apps?

What I did already is I've downloaded the runtimes from tools.hana..... website and I've putt them to the folder where other runtimes are.

Then I've edited the neo-app.json file but probably not in correct way.

Nevertheless I still see only versions 1.28,1.38 and 1.44 while creating new project.

Any hints?

Cheers

Łukasz

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Łukasz Pęgiel Mar 01 at 03:03 PM
1

It was the stupidest thing that could happen. When I used other browser it was OK. I had to clear the cache. Sorry for bothering.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Keidar
Mar 01 at 02:30 PM
0

Hofit Koren - Can you please assist?

Thanks,
Michal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded