Skip to Content
0

Optimizer is and Rounding issue.

Mar 01 at 11:45 AM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, I am having a scenario(External Procurement)

In this scenario after planning by the optimizer( Delivery maximization mode) the values calculated for external receipts KF(“RECEIPT”) is generated with decimals. example- 24.35. or 47.95. We wanted the values in multiple of24 ( integers like 24 or 48).

I am using the mini and maxlot size which is in multiple of 24 and the values are in integer. As we well as I have set the MOQ as 24.

I tried using CEIL() function, this function is giving me the rounded values only in Excel but that is not in multiple of 24, when we are publishing this data in HCI, I can see the decimal values as it is. Any pointer

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 25 at 12:33 PM
0

Hi Matheus,

I resolved this problem by using the Rounding value and the min and max lot size.

Thanks & Regards,

Ketan Landge.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matheus Korndoerfer
Mar 02 at 01:44 PM
0

Hello Ketan,

You may try using the EPM Formatting Sheet to change the number of decimals for specific Key Figures. Please review our SAP Help Portal Changing the Number Format or Border of Cells.

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08 at 03:48 PM
0

hi Matheus,

I tried that option. The business requirement is they can not plan in item in decimal. for example 0.5 bottle can not be planned. It should be in 1 or multiple of integer. If I use EPM formatting it will show me the full number but when we are publishing results through HCI to S4, in HCi as well as in S4 we get 0.5 value.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded