Skip to Content
0

Field settings rules C4C 1611

Oct 27, 2016 at 12:07 PM

307

avatar image

Hi pros,

How can I use the new field settings rules from 1611 release?

I created 2 fields:

- Test_field_for rules - list with values 101 Option1 and 111 Option2

- Field_to_hide - text field

Then I added a rule for visibility of Field_to_hide like this:

But both fields are visible regardles of the value in field Test_field_for rules. After I open the visibility rule for Field_to_hide second time, there is no rule saved:

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
VaraPrasadraju Potturi Oct 28, 2016 at 01:43 AM
0

Hi,

Do you want to hide or display(Field_to_hide) based on value of Test_field_for rule ? if yes, please follow as below

*from the right window choose Functions-->If

if(Test_field_for rule == '101',true,false)

What this function will do is if the value of rule is 101 is then Field_to_hide will be hidden if not it will display.

For more details on Rule please check below videos:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HWLz9mgbN2M

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IVwcREzCBsE

Thanks,

Raju

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prajit Patel Mar 17, 2017 at 01:11 PM
0

Hi,

Did you manage to achieve the requirement via rule? Please share the outcome.

Regards,

Prajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded