Skip to Content

C4C Visit: address selection

Feb 28 at 05:53 PM


avatar image

Dear Experts,

I have a question about the address selection in Visit.

First I define a few addresses in an account. Then I go to a contact of this account and define a business address for this contact. After I did that, I create a Visit from the contact screen. Now my expectation is, that the system selects the business address of this contact.(Process: "I want to visit that contact")

Unfortunately the system selects the as "main" - flagged address from the account of that contact...

For my use case I need the business address to be selected. Have you guys any idea how to achieve that? I've checked the scope question but didn't find anything.

Thank you for your help!



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jodette Kruger
Feb 28 at 09:40 PM

Hi Paul,

Thanks for your question! You are correct – the system is designed to select the main address by default. (If you like, you could mark the business address as the main address, in which case it would become the default address for the account.)

As of the February 2017 release, you can add the Address Selection field for visits. You can use this field to select any other address for the site visit that you have maintained for the account.

Thanks again for your question,

Jody Kruger

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dedeepya Reddy
Feb 28 at 06:40 PM

Hi Paul

A visit is always created for an Account, whether the creation is initiated from a Contact or from another Visit/Task itself.

The Main Business Address of the Account would be used for Visit purposes, and the Business Address of Contact is also updated in the Visit.

In order to verify you may generate a Visit Summary and view the summarized details.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded