Skip to Content
0

Backend system deployment is not working - OData error 404

Feb 28 at 04:18 PM

65

avatar image

Hello experts.

Built a test sample Launchpad application from template reading an OData service in my backend system. Tried it on Cloud Platform, worked. Tried it using Personal SAP Web IDE, also worked. Successfully deployed it in the backend system where both the Gateway and the OData model/service reside. When I try to run it on the backend system, I get an error "404 - not found" for my OData Service. In order to work from the Web IDE I successfully configured the destination (Destinations for HCP, system destination file for personal edition). Tried to find the corresponding destination location that my backend system checks to find the service, found only the local destination (type 3, ABAP connection) with the backend system name which I'm not sure if needed - while debugging the deployed App in the backend system, I noticed that no matter how my defined destination is called, the app always checks for the OData service within my backend system and...fails.

To make a long story short, I have a destination problem when I run my deployed app on the same system where both gateway and OData services reside. What exactly do I miss here?

Thanks in advance,

Greg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Feb 28 at 04:30 PM
0

no such thing(destination) in abap system

just put your service url in manifest.json

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gregory Kampouroglou Mar 01 at 11:36 AM
0

Hello,

I had already tried this but without success but, after you stepped in and cleared things out and got sure that my problem is not related to destinations, I started suspecting other causes. As soon as I cleared both server and browser cache, it directly worked fine.

This had tormented me for a couple of days, thanks a lot!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded