Skip to Content
0

SAP MDM and SAP MM Integration

Mar 01 at 02:55 PM

76

avatar image

Hello,

I'm a functional sap MM consultant, and i've never worked with sap MDM. My task is to integrate sap MDM and sap MM, so that every master data created in sap MM can be displayed in sap MDM and vise versa.

I need to know what are the steps to be followed to get started in the project.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Liz Jin
Mar 05 at 09:15 AM
0

Hi Sara,

There is no specific guide for the integration between SAP MDM and MM. But for MDM, MM is one of ABAP clients, and can be integrated as the same as a normal ERP client. To achieve this , we need use MDM ABAP API, for more details, please check the following MDM ABAP API guide. Firstly, you need download the MDM API component and do some configuration:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/7a673c7987644ff99b4cf54c70175ace/7.1%20SP17/en-US

Best Regards,

Liz

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Liz,

Thank you for your answer, i will read about it asap

But my task is the functional part, in the other hand MDM ABAP API is related to technical part. Right Liz Jin ?

Best Regards,

Sara

0

Hi Sara,

MDM ABAP API is the functional part, which can retrieve or update the master data between MM and MDM.

The MDM ABAP API empowers ABAP-based applications to control MDM Servers using most of the functions available in the MDM Console and MDM Data Manager applications.

The API is provided with:

  • Interfaces and methods (ABAP objects)
  • Function groups and function modules

More details, please check the Guide.

By the way, for the PI which is mentioned by Viktor, it is also a way to integrate data between MM and MDM, where PI is a middle-ware. For that case, you firstly need a PI product, and deploy MDM Adapter, MDM connector components in PI system, so that you can use MDM Adapter to configure the complete PI scenario in PI.

Best Regards,

Liz

1

Hi Liz,

Thank you very much for your informations. Very helpful.

Best Regards,

Sara

0
Viktor Romasz
Mar 06 at 04:10 PM
0

Hi Sara,

It is possible to use the SAP NW PI/PO (Process Integration/ Process Orchestration) product to integrate the MM module and the SAP NW MDM product.

For more details please check the corresponding MDM - PI documentation page.

The above mentioned scenario is a supported standard solution.

Best Regards,

Viktor

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Viktor,

Thank you for your answer, i will read about it and see what i can do.

Best regards,

Sara

0