Skip to Content
0

SPL Check Issue

Mar 01 at 06:23 AM

68

avatar image

Hi All,

I have an issue with SPL check.

One of the documents is blocked in SPL check for partner WE. In detailed analysis, we can see that its blocked due to the term "LOGISTICS".

now

WE name is "ABC LOGISTICS LTD"

AG, RE, RG name is "XYZ LOGISTICS LTD"

why AG, RE, RG are not getting the same block in-spite of having "LOGISTICS" in its name?

I already did reset the buffer; generate, aggregate comparison terms for SPL; generate comp terms for BP.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Nishant Grover Mar 16 at 11:51 AM
0

Supratik, the default minimum length of search term is 3. That means for a word to qualify as a search term, it should be minimum 3 characters.

Case Blocked: The search term like "AB", "CD" in the partner 288439 and 288438 will be eliminated (as the length is less than 3) and it would be compared just as 288440. That would mean 1 word in BP name is matched to 1 word in SPL, hence "match"

Case Released: The search terms like "ABC", "XYZ" will be counted as a word to match. It means 2 or 2+ words are there in BP name and 1 of them matched with SPL. If the value of search terms matched is greater than 50%, it will be "no match".

Does it make sense.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mouaz BEN REDJEB Mar 09 at 08:03 AM
0

Hi Supratik,

Would be good if you could share some screen shots in order to help you.

Ideally, screen shots of the full names of the 2 BPs and their respective screening.

Don't forget that depending on your settings, the addresses of the BPs could have some influence on the SPL results.

Regards.

Mouaz BEN REDJEB

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Supratik Sarkar Mar 09 at 11:01 AM
0

Hi Ben,

Thanks for your reply, I replicated the same scenario in quality with a different keyword

The word in question here is "ELECTRONIC",

Search term is set at 80% and Originating Feature at 61%.

Shouldnt the system block all of the above BPs when they have "electronic" as a part of their name?


untitled.jpg (108.5 kB)
untitled1.jpg (76.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Supratik Sarkar Mar 19 at 09:53 AM
0

Hi Nishant,

Thanks for your answer, It clarifies a lot of doubt.

One question though, partner 288439's name is "AB CD ELECTRONICAL TECHNOLOGY " , ignoring AB CD, we are still left with 2 words, "eletronical" and ""technology". Assuming "electronical" is a match and "technology" is not, the match percentage becomes 50%. As the system setting for originating feature is 61% (which as I understand is the total percentage of matched words should be more than 61% ), shouldn't this be a release?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nishant Grover Mar 20 at 03:45 AM
0

Can you check if TECHNOLOGY is in excluded words.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Supratik Sarkar Mar 20 at 07:12 AM
0

Hi Nishant,

Yes you are right, "technology" is in the exclusion text.

Thanks for your help. Really appriciate it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded