Skip to Content
0

Use an .rpt as a datasource

Mar 01 at 04:42 AM

51

avatar image
Former Member

I have a .rpt file from a third-party source and I need to extract its data to an Oracle database using a programming language. I want to know if something like this is documented or if it is possible. Any suggestions?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 01 at 09:55 PM
0

Yes you can using the .NET SDK that you can get from here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Samples on that wiki page as well, read it all.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Mar 01 at 04:43 AM
0

Hi Roelver,

You could export to Excel from Crystal Reports and then load the Excel data in Oracle.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02 at 08:40 PM
0

Hi Abhilash

Im aware of that funtionality, but im interested in doing this task in an automated way.
So, Can I export it to Excel using some programming language as Java or C#?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02 at 06:35 AM
0

I will check the link right now, but just to be sure and close the question:

Can I extract directly the data from an .rpt? Without converting it to another format.

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded