Skip to Content
0

Valuation area exists but the corresponding plant does not?

Feb 28 at 09:23 PM

41

avatar image
Former Member

When updating qty/val settings for materials types in several valuation areas (using OMS2), I noticed a few valuation areas listed that do not exist as plants in EC02 or in table T001W.

Any idea how a valuation area could exist but not a plant of that same number?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 28 at 09:24 PM
1

Somebody has deleted the plants and forgot to do this for the depending customizing .

Just check the change logs in your development client

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

As a follow-up, do you know where I would go to delete the valuation areas? Since the corresponding plants have been deleted, I do not want the valuation areas either.

0

you probably have to create the plant again to be able to delete then the depending customizing before you finally delete your plant again. See this discussion: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3593957

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28 at 09:51 PM
0

Thanks Jurgen! After checking the change logs in table T001W I was able to see when these plants were created and deleted and by who.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded