Skip to Content
0

HANA: view as datat foundation

Oct 27, 2016 at 10:06 AM

47

avatar image

Hello,

is it possible to use an sql-view (or cds-view without entities) as the data foundation for analytic views?

I use HANA SP09.

Thomas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Oct 27, 2016 at 02:49 PM
2

Hello Thomas,

in Analytic Views the usage of CDS views and catalog only views is not possible. If you create your view via the repository (.hdbview) than it can be used.

But as a good investment for the future you should not use Analytic Views anymore if possible as the direction is to use only graphical calculation views. In graphical calculation views CDS views (since SPS10) and catalog views can be used (of course also the views created via a .hdbview object).

Regards,
Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Bayer Nov 10, 2016 at 01:21 PM
0

Hello Florian,

thanks a lot. Fortunately, we (HS-Weingarten) can upgrade to SPS12 in a few weeks.

Regards,

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded