Skip to Content
0

Debug Ruby Script

Oct 27, 2016 at 08:53 AM

215

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Can we debug the code written in Script that is in the event handler in C4C SDK?

Thanks,

Sri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Oct 28, 2016 at 11:01 AM
0

Hello Pablo,

Yes and No. :-)

It is still Ruby with HTML 5.

It will be JavaScript for Offline.

Bye,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Oct 27, 2016 at 11:06 AM
0

Hello Sri,

This is not possible.

You can just use the standard browser tools like HttpWatch, FireBug, ...

Sorry,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pablo Menth Oct 27, 2016 at 03:25 PM
0

This was also a major pain point for me when I started with the Cloud App Studio...

Will there be a new Scripting Language option with the HTML5 transition?

How about JavaScript?

Kind Regards
Pablo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Kumar N
Oct 31, 2016 at 03:37 AM
0

Hi Pablo,

If you are in silverlight mode, then you can do the following:

Enable the trace by : Navigating to menu Help -> Technical Information -> Script Debugger -> Enable "Trace Active" -> Ok,
execute the UI scenario,
navigate back to the menu Script Debugger:
Here you should be able to see the ruby script and the variables value.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Pradeep.

I cannot find Technical Information option in Help menu.

Thanks

Sri

0
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 03, 2016 at 10:59 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded