Skip to Content
0

CRM Action Profile - PPF Action for Date Field Update

Feb 27 at 10:18 PM

63

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Guys,

I have a question to ask regarding CRM PPF Actions.

Step 1: I created a new date type in my date profile, which is assigned to a new transaction type. Ex: "Injured Date"

Step 2: Made applicable changes to enable it to show up on the CRM Web UI. Now the Injury date field shows up on my front end and can be freely updated if wanted.

Now I need to create a new PPF action that updates this date field with the system date when the status of this transaction type changes to a specific status.

Ex: Say status changed from "New" to "Injury Recorded".

I understand how to set up the condition to trigger this action but cant understand how to define an action that can update a field.

Any help would be great!

Appreciate your time and help!

Thanks,

Vinay.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANAIS JAUSSAUD Feb 28 at 08:34 AM
0

Hello Vinay,

In my opinion, you don't need to enhance a BADI.

It depends on the real use case but there is a customizing point that you can customized to filled in a date depending on the statuts.

It worked for a previous project I worked on, based on Service Request Object : the custom path is SPRO/Customer Relationship Management/Transactions/Settings for Service Requests/Define Settings for Durations.

Here you can choose : From a statut profile , a status code and then either a duration or a date to be updated.

Exemple: For your date "Injured Date", you have configured it as the system date in the date profile.

Then, in the custom point, you choose the status profile/the status Injury Recorded and the date "Injured Date" to be updated.

Let me know if this works !!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

That's exactly what I was looking for Anais :)

I really appreciate your help on this.

Thank you so much again and have a wondorful day ahead!!

Best Regards,

Vinay Kamineni

1
Webster Cui
Feb 28 at 12:41 AM
1

Hello Vinay,

BADI CRM_APPOINTMENT_BADI will help you manipulate the date values in transaction.

You may go through below wiki page to get more technical information.

Enhance date management with CRM_APPOINTMENT_BADI

Regards,

Webster

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hey, thanks for the reply :)

But before I look into the BADI's, I just wanted to confirm if I can copy some standard PPF action and configure it to update a date field in a transaction type. Can I do that ? If no I can go ahead use the BADI's but just wanted to know how to configure a standard PPF action to update fields.

Thanks again, appreciate it.

Regards,

Vinay.

0

Hello Vinay,

In action method level, I am afraid there is no simple standard PPF action to update a date field.

The logic of date merge should be done within CRM 1Order framework.

Regards,

Webster

0
Former Member
Webster Cui

Thank you so much sir, appreciate your help.

Regards,

Vinay.

0