Skip to Content
0

Keyboard Disable Delete in ALV OO

Feb 27 at 04:36 PM

77

avatar image

All,

I went through all the posts on this issue but none of the solution worked for me.

I have a Grid with 6 fields.

fields 4,5,6 are check boxes which are set at the cell level using

I dont have delete buttons. When user selects a row and clicks on keyboard 'DEL', the values which are in change mode gets cleared. I dont want the DEL button to work at all.

Any help is highly appreciated.

SPAN {
font-family: "Courier New";
font-size: 10pt;
color: #000000;
background: #FFFFFF;
}
.L0S52 {
color: #0000FF;
}
.L0S55 {
color: #800080;
}
.L0S70 {
color: #808080;
}

   lx_celltab-fieldname =c_active.

    lx_celltab-style     = cl_gui_alv_grid=>mc_style_enabled.

    INSERT lx_celltab INTO TABLE re_celltab.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please remove CSS code. Thanks.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Salil Vaidya Feb 27 at 06:35 PM
0

Resolved this

* x_layout-no_rowins = 'X'.
* CALL METHOD o_grid->set_frontend_layout
* EXPORTING
* is_layout = x_layout.

and then add

lx_celltab-style = cl_gui_alv_grid=>mc_style_no_delete_row.
INSERT lx_celltab INTO TABLE re_celltab.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If this is answered then kindly close the question (see this blog).

Edit: if possible, could you please also remove all those SPAN things from the post? I'm guessing it's a result of copy-pasting a formatted text.

Thanks!

0
Adilson Vinicius Passos Junior Feb 27 at 04:40 PM
2

Is not possible do it without a delete button

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I dont want the keyboard DEL to work at all

0

Since you don't want to accept "Not possible" as an answer, the only alternative I can offer is this:

Image result for remove delete key

1