Skip to Content
0

Failure reason: Peer not authenticated

Feb 27 at 11:17 AM

606

avatar image

Hi Developer,

Create List application it working fine, data flow also working fine.

Suddenly data is not displaying in the application from ES4 Destination.

In network tab, metadata, is show Peer not authenticated.

I have checked the connection in HANA Cockpit, it also shows the same error.

Tell me how to come over of it?

I am Using SAP HANA Trial Account, SAP WebIDE

Screen shot attached for error detail.

Regards,

Sudarshan D

error04.png (35.1 kB)
error01.png (55.5 kB)
error02.png (17.9 kB)
error03.png (11.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28 at 12:24 PM
0

Try registering for the new ES5 (NW 7.51 system) https://register.sapdevcenter.com/SUPSignForms/ and setup the destination in SCP accordingly

Neil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 26 at 04:25 AM
1

hi sudharshan i have configured the destination to ES5, still i am getting the same response.

Connection to "ES5" established. Response returned: "307: Temporary Redirect

WebIDUsage: odata_gen,odata_abap,bsp_execute_abap

can you help me identify where I am going wrong?


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kevin Bates
Feb 27 at 03:47 PM
0

They just updated the certificate yesterday for https://sapes4.sapdevcenter.com and there seems to be an issue with the new certificate. The new certificate is self-signed and would need to be manually added to the certificate store. Not sure if the team who maintains it is aware of it yet.

-kevin

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi, I have the same problem and would like to try your suggestions, can you please give more detailed Steps?

0

I would suggest doing what Neil advised and use ES5. The certificate there is trusted and not self-signed.

-kevin

0
Former Member
Kevin Bates

This is what I get when I try to follow the link Neil advised. Any clues!

0
Former Member
Former Member

and when I follow that link I am just being told that an account for me has been found.

0

If you go here, it should allow you to reset password. It shows it for me at least.

-kevin

0
Former Member

I have tried with ES5. Am able to make connection and see the list of services. RMTSAMPLEFLIGHT is not working.

Any reason for this and need some help on this.

-Ram

0

I tested directly and the link appears to work:

https://sapes5.sapdevcenter.com/sap/opu/odata/IWFND/RMTSAMPLEFLIGHT/$metadata

-kevin
0

Tested in WebIDE. I think you need to use GWDEMO or GWSAMPLE_BASIC.

-kevin

0
sudarshan rajamdavid Feb 28 at 01:55 PM
0

Thank you Neil Boardman

and Kevin Bates.

I will try with ES5 and mark the answer!!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Triantafillos Parianos Mar 08 at 01:33 PM
0

When I am checking the (new) connection I'm getting the message: "... Response returned: "307: Temporary Redirect" "

What this means?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sudarshan rajamdavid Mar 20 at 06:02 AM
0

Hi Triantafillos Parianos,

I think you are using ES4 and its trying to redirect to ES5, and SAP has move the EPM model to ES5 development server.

Regards,

Sudarshan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sascha Federau Mar 26 at 01:18 PM
0

Hi all,

i'm currently in the same situation. Try to conduct the openSAP-ui5-course and get no valid response from the ES5 ODATA service. Did the connection test in the hcp and also got the 307: Temporary Redirect.

Best regards,

Sascha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 27 at 09:17 AM
0

Hi All, I would like to report this as well.

I've been successfully using ES4 for some time whilst working through the opensap UI5 course. Everything was fine until the middle of yesterday afternoon.

The SAP Web IDE has since stopped running my demo application and continually popups an authentication dialog.

My existing username and password do not work with this dialog!

The problem now is that when I check the connection using exactly the same screen as above, I always get "307 Temporary redirect". So, I attempted to log into the sapes4 devcenter and this now says I have too many failed attempts - which i can't unlock!

I repeated this for a completely new account for ES5 and get the same message. Both ES4 and ES5 return "307 temporary redirect" which means I'm unable to work through any of the opensap exercises.

it makes no difference whether I use NoAuthentication or BasicAuthentication


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06 at 11:40 AM
0

hi,

i have the same problem, did you find the solution?

thank you!

regards,

Javier

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sudarshan rajamdavid Apr 11 at 09:37 AM
0

Hi Friends,

Connection seem Ok, I getting the same "Response returned: "307: Temporary Redirect".

Kindly change the code accordingly as in Manifest.json and neo.json attached.

neo.txt

manifest.txt

Cheers!!!



neo.txt (778 B)
manifest.txt (2.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded