Skip to Content
0

How do I use the is_valid_time function in BODS?

Oct 27, 2016 at 07:34 AM

145

avatar image

I am using is_valid_time function to validate a string. The function detects the string as time only when the string is less than 051300. For example when the input is '051500' the function below returns 0.

The function: is_valid_time('051500','HHMMSS')

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Aasavari Bhave
Oct 27, 2016 at 04:30 PM
2

you need to use is_valid_time('051500','HHMISS')

MM - month - goes from 01 - 12

MI - minute goes from 00 - 59

Check for function def in http://help.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/sbods42/en/ds_42_reference_en.pdf

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohd Imran Oct 27, 2016 at 06:24 PM
0

is_valid_time('051500','HHMMSS') is false so it would return 0. where is_valid_time('051100','HHMMSS') is true so it would return 1.

Thanks,

Imran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded