$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
-1

Script is not working in 10.1 NW version?

Nov 01, 2016 at 08:28 PM

217

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

We written a script for allocation. It was working fine in 10.0 nw. Now we upgraded to 10.1 nw SP 10.

Script status showing: RUN_LOGIC:Member "" not exist

My Script is

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME=%TIME_SET% *SELECT(%ACT%,[ID],TS_ACCOUNT,[ACT]=ACT) *SELECT(%BES%,[ID],TS_PCTR,[ALL]=BES) *SELECT(%BET%,[ID],TS_PCTR,[ALL]=BET) *SELECT(%CAT%,[CAT],TS_PCTR,[ALL]=BES) *SELECT (%YR1%,[YEAR],TIME,ID=%TIME_SET%) *FOR %ALL%=%BES% AND %ATT%=%CAT% *RUNALLOCATION *FACTOR =USING/TOTAL *DIM_NONAGGR TS_ACCOUNT WHAT=BAS(P&L); WHERE=<<<; USING=ALLOCSHARE; TOTAL=<<< *DIM TS_PCTR WHAT=%ALL%; WHERE=%BET%; USING=%BET%; TOTAL=<<< *DIM TS_CATEGORY WHAT=ABP; WHERE=%ATT%; USING=<<<; TOTAL=<<< *ENDALLOCATION *NEXT

Thanks

Gowtham

sap
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

First: your script is unreadable! If you want to get help about script logic please prepare your question in line with https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/31/how-to-ask-questions-about-script-logic-issues/

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 12, 2016 at 10:38 AM
0

Sorry, but TIME is not used in your script... may be it's not a full script?

*SELECT(%YR1%,"[YEAR]",TIME,"ID='%TIME_SET%'")

%YR1% - not used!

What for is this line???

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

Thank you Vadim.

It is working fine. I removed the TIME statement from the script.

@ How can i mark as correct answer more than one.

Thanks

gowtham

0

You can upvote each answer you think useful using "^", you may "like" comments!

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2016 at 08:13 AM
-1

Hi Vadim,

script.png

Thanks

Gowtham


script.png (18.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2016 at 09:39 AM
-1

Hi Vadim,

Please see this post to understand my requirement.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3954342

Thanks

Gowtham

,
Hi Vadim,

Please see the below script...

*XDIM_MEMBERSET
TIME=%TIME_SET%


*SELECT(%ACT%,[ID],TS_ACCOUNT,[ACT]=AAT)


*SELECT(%BES%,[ID],TS_PCTR,[ALL]=BES)


*SELECT(%BET%,[ID],TS_PCTR,[ALL]=BET)


*SELECT(%CAT%,[CAT],TS_PCTR,[ALL]=BES)


*SELECT
(%YR1%,[YEAR],TIME,ID=%TIME_SET%)


 


*FOR
%ALL%=%BES% AND %ATT%=%CAT%


*RUNALLOCATION


*FACTOR
=USING/TOTAL


*DIM_NONAGGR TS_ACCOUNT
WHAT=BAS(P&L); WHERE=<<<; USING=ALLOCSHARE; TOTAL=<<<


*DIM TS_PCTR
WHAT=%ALL%; WHERE=%BET%; USING=%BET%; TOTAL=<<<


*DIM TS_CATEGORY
WHAT=ABP; WHERE=%ALT%; USING=<<<; TOTAL=<<<


*ENDALLOCATION


*NEXT


Thanks

Gowtham
Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I don't need a picture of the script! I need a script in readable form with correct lines etc...

And full explanation.

0

Sorry, I see that you just wasting time and unable to properly paste text. You are not looking on the results of your posts. I can't help you.

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim,

Sorry for the above... Please ignore my mistakes.

Little bit confusing in new SCN features.

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME=%TIME_SET%
*SELECT(%ACT%,[ID],TS_ACCOUNT,[ACT]=AAT)
*SELECT(%BES%,[ID],TS_PCTR,[ALL]=BES)
*SELECT(%BET%,[ID],TS_PCTR,[ALL]=BET)
*SELECT(%CAT%,[CAT],TS_PCTR,[ALL]=BES)
*SELECT(%YR1%,[YEAR],TIME,ID=%TIME_SET%)

*FOR %ALL%=%BES% AND %ATT%=%CAT%
*RUNALLOCATION
*FACTOR=USING/TOTAL
*DIM_NONAGGR TS_ACCOUNT WHAT=BAS(P&L); WHERE=<<<; USING=ALLOCSHARE; TOTAL=<<<
*DIM TS_PCTR WHAT=%ALL%; WHERE=%BET%; USING=%BET%; TOTAL=<<<
*DIM TS_CATEGORY WHAT=ABP; WHERE=%ALT%; USING=<<<; TOTAL=<<<
*ENDALLOCATION
*NEXT


Thanks

Gowtham
0

Now you have to post UJKT results.

0

Also I see that variables are incorrectly used.

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim,

In UJKT program am giving TIME=%TIME_SET% in PARAM Column

I am getting below error.

UJK_VALIDATION_EXCEPTION:Dimension set:"TIME" not assigned in Data Manager

Thanks

Gowtham

0

Sorry, I can't assist you with each action. Try to do something yourself. Please read how to use UJKT for example.

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim,

If i remove TIME dimension in script for UJKT. It is showing

Failed to address dimension member from the statement:%ALT%.

Even if i run the script also i am getting same

Failed to address dimension member from the statement:%ALT%.

If i add TIME dimension in statement than it is giving like below in UJKT TEST

UJK_VALIDATION_EXCEPTION:Dimension set:"TIME" not assigned in Data Manager

My advanced script is

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,,"%CATEGORY_DIM%,%CURRENCY_DIM%,%TIME_DIM%")
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,ALOCATION.LGF)

I need a suggestion on this...

Can i add any thing in advanced script?

Thanks

Gowtham

0
Show more comments
Vadim Kalinin Nov 02, 2016 at 08:11 AM
0

Sorry, I don't remember each script I recommended.

Please ask question in a readable form with full explanation. Use code button to insert script text.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

Here i am attaching my SAP BPC version screen.

You have given this script for SAP BPC 10.0 NW in 'OLD SCN'. It was working fine in 10.0 NW.

Last week we upgraded to 10.1 NW.

Every thing same as 10.0 what we maintained there. But script is not working in 10.1 NW

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME=%TIME_SET% *SELECT(%ACT%,[ID],TS_ACCOUNT,[ACT]=ACT) *SELECT(%BES%,[ID],TS_PCTR,[ALL]=BES) *SELECT(%BET%,[ID],TS_PCTR,[ALL]=BET) *SELECT(%CAT%,[CAT],TS_PCTR,[ALL]=BES) *SELECT (%YR1%,[YEAR],TIME,ID=%TIME_SET%) *FOR %ALL%=%BES% AND %ATT%=%CAT% *RUNALLOCATION *FACTOR =USING/TOTAL *DIM_NONAGGR TS_ACCOUNT WHAT=BAS(P&L); WHERE=<<<; USING=ALLOCSHARE; TOTAL=<<< *DIM TS_PCTR WHAT=%ALL%; WHERE=%BET%; USING=%BET%; TOTAL=<<< *DIM TS_CATEGORY WHAT=ABP; WHERE=%ATT%; USING=<<<; TOTAL=<<< *ENDALLOCATION *NEXT

sap-bpc-versions.png

Thanks

Gowtham

0

P.S. You are not the only one asking questions about the scripts. No way to remember all questions and all scripts. You have to start from the very beginning explaining purpose of the script, how do you run it, parameters passed - everything.

1
Vadim Kalinin Nov 07, 2016 at 03:02 PM
0

Sorry, looks like you are running the script without understanding of it's logic! I have already told you that the script is incorrect!

%ALT% variable is not assigned a value...

*FOR %ALL%=%BES% AND %ATT%=%CAT%
...
*DIM TS_CATEGORY WHAT=ABP; WHERE=%ALT%; USING=<<<; TOTAL=<<<
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

I have changed my script. It is running correctly but not showing any results.

Script status is showing :

--Records succeeded to write back :36

--Records failed to write back :0

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME=%TIME_SET%
*SELECT(%ACT%,"[ID]",TS_ACCOUNT,"[ACT]='AAT'")
*SELECT(%BES%,"[ID]",TS_PCTR,"[ALL]='BES'")
*SELECT(%BET%,"[ID]",TS_PCTR,"[ALL]='BET'")
*SELECT(%CAT%,"[CAT]",TS_PCTR,"[ALL]='BES'")
*SELECT(%ATT%,"[ID]",TS_CATEGORY,"[ALT]='ATT'")
*SELECT(%YR1%,"[YEAR]",TIME,"ID='%TIME_SET%'")

*FOR %ALL%=%BES% AND %ALT%=%CAT%
*RUNALLOCATION
*FACTOR =USING/TOTAL
*DIM_NONAGGR TS_ACCOUNT WHAT=BAS(P&L);WHERE=<<<; USING=ALLOCSHARE; TOTAL=<<<
*DIM TS_PCTR WHAT=%ALL%; WHERE=%BET%; USING=%BET%;TOTAL=<<<
*DIM TS_CATEGORY WHAT=ABP; WHERE=%ATT%;USING=<<<; TOTAL=<<<
*ENDALLOCATION
*NEXT

Thanks

Gowtham

0

But what is the logic behind this script???

In the my original script each member in %BES% was allocated to the corresponding member in %CAT%

*SELECT(%BES%,"[ID]",TS_PCTR,"[ALL]='BES'")
*SELECT(%CAT%,"[CAT]",TS_PCTR,"[ALL]='BES'")
...
*FOR %ALL%=%BES% AND %ALT%=%CAT%
...
*DIM TS_PCTR WHAT=%ALL%; WHERE=%BET%; USING=%BET%;TOTAL=<<<
*DIM TS_CATEGORY WHAT=ABP; WHERE=%ALT%;USING=<<<; TOTAL=<<<

WHERE=%ALT%

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim,

Thanks a lot vadim,

It is working fine for one month.

If i run the package for the TOTAL YEAR in giving error like below

RUN_LOGIC:Invalid attribute name (2017.02,2017.03,2017) in dimension (TIME).

Please suggest me on this.


Thanks

Gowtham

0