Skip to Content
1

Pop-up when using custom flavor in NWBC

Feb 28 at 09:07 AM

51

avatar image

Hello everyone!

I have an issue - when I try to access my flavor in NWBC this pop-up appears:

Exactly the same message I can see on the bottom of my screen (status bar) - in fact every time I have something in my status bar pop-up appears with the same message. Why is it doubled? Other users don't have pop-ups, only status bars on the bottom.

How can I disable those pop-ups?

When I use Chrome I don't have such problems, when I use NWBC 5.0 it appears.

Daniel

UPDATE in the comment.

mysapsso2.jpg (21.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Mizdal Mar 07 at 10:54 AM
1

Hi,

I've implemented OSS Note1876763 and pop-ups disappeared so it is fixed.

Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Thimme
Mar 12 at 12:46 PM
1

Hi Daniel,

SAP NetWeaver Business Client 5.0 and SAP Business Client 6.0 were developed with Visual Studio 2012 which will be de-supported by Microsoft on 9th of January 2018.
Consequently, EOL January 9th, 2018

Update to SAP BC 6.5, PL5. With that version a Chromium Control is used to render the HTML-content.

Regards,

Sandra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Sandra,

You are right but we are not able to update it according to our internal compliance and security rules. But, as I said, OSS Note 1876763 solved this issue. Unfortunately, I don't know what's the company plan to update SAP BC.

Thanks,

Daniel

0
Sandra Thimme
Apr 11 at 10:23 AM
1

Hi Daniel,

ticket generation for receiving system might be deactivated... Actually you have to raise a ticket with the according traces.

You could check Transaction RZ11:

SAP recommends to use login/create_sso2_ticket = 2

Regards,

Sandra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Mizdal Mar 01 at 02:02 PM
0

Hi again,

I need to precise my issue - it is only happening to me, other have no pop-ups but they have similar message on the status bar:

In my case pop-up "copies" the message from the status bar (both are shown when I load my flavor). I think that it is connected with some NWBC/IE settings (since NWBC uses a Microsoft Internet Explorer browser to render all HTML-based content areas - like Screen Personas flavors - all settings from Microsoft Internet Explorer also apply to all HTML content that is rendered with NWBC).

Accessibility mode gives that result with unwanted pop-up for others but I don't have it ticked...

I am using SAP NWBC 5.0.

What do you think about that? Where should I investigate?

Best,

Daniel


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded