Skip to Content
0

IBP Excel Addin error - Cannot run macro 'SAP_IBP_Chart.xlam!SeriesAdd'

Feb 27 at 10:27 PM

173

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I'm using 1802 IBP Excel Addin and am getting the above mentioned error.

I have placed the SAP_IBP_Chart.xlam file in the %appdata%\Microsoft\Addins and activated the addin.

How to rectify this error?

Thanks,

Mangesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 21 at 08:55 AM
0

Hi Mangesh,

There is a new SAP_IBP_Chart.xlam for version 1802. You will have to place that in %appdata%\Microsoft\Addins and activate the add-in. I too had the same issue and it's resolved now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Patel Mar 21 at 06:38 PM
0

Hi Mangesh

If you click on the details of the error message it will show you exactly in which location you have to copy SAP_IBP_Chart.xlam file.

Regards

ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pallavi Dwivedi May 22 at 03:41 AM
0

Hi Mangesh- the new location of the file will be C:\Users\[USERNAME- use your local machine name]\Documents

To verify, this location will also be visible in the error message that you get in Excel while loading the chart.

Thanks,

Pallavi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If the error still persists, you can try the following steps-

  1. Click the Microsoft Office Button, and then click Excel Options.
  2. Click Trust Center.
  3. Click Trust Center Settings.
  4. Click Macro Settings.
  5. Click to select the Trust access to the VBA project object model check box.
  6. Click OK to close the Excel Options dialog box.
  7. You may need to close and re-open excel

Thanks,

Pallavi

0