Skip to Content
0

URL for C4C Demand Assignment Replication In via CPI

Feb 27 at 03:45 PM

103

avatar image

In a integration scenario with C4C and CPI we use
Replicate Assignments for Demands from External System
The URL given by the C4C Communication arrangement is:
https://myxxxxx.crm.ondemand.com/sap/bc/srt/scs/sap/demandassignmentreplicationin

Trying this URL in Browser or with CPI from SOAPUi fails.

Inside CPI I can see the request error log:
Outbound processing in endpoint at https://myxxxx.crm.ondemand.com/sap/bc/srt/scs/sap/demandassignmentreplicationin failed with message "SoapFault:faultstring=Error writing to XMLStreamWriter.; faultcode={http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/}Client", caused by "SunCertPathBuilderException:unable to find valid certification path to requested target"

What is the right URL to the Service in C4C ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bodo Körner Mar 05 at 09:19 AM
0

It seems that the users password was locked. After changing this we got access to the inbound Message but now leading to an error in C4C: XSLT exception at offset 153 , XPath ns1:DemandAssignmentMassRequest(1)MessageHeader(1)CreationDateTime(1)

Seems the timestamp sent was not in the right format with time zone.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manideep Satya
Feb 28 at 05:09 AM
0

Hello Bodo,

Are you getting the same error when you simulate this via SOAP UI?

@HCI : Ensure that you upload the HCI certificate chain in C4C and configure the communication channels properly

This is the correct url - you can validate this by checking communication arrangement.

Regards,
Manideep Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bodo Körner Feb 28 at 01:18 PM
0

Hello Satya,
in Inbound channel of C4C the following URL is given:
https://myxxx.crm.ondemand.com/sap/bc/srt/scs/sap/demandassignmentreplicationin
when I download the wsdl from C4C Inbound and import this to SOAPUI i found the URL:
https://myxxx.crm.ondemand.com/sap/bc/srt/scs/sap/demandassignmentreplicationin?sap-vhost=myxxx.crm.ondemand.com
When I start a request with the valid credentials in SOAP UI I receive a "Logon Error Message" Logon failedFrom http log I can see
Wed Feb 28 14:12:26 CET 2018:DEBUG:<< "HTTP/1.1 401 Unauthorized[\r][\n]"
When call the webservice we made in CPI inside CPI the connection to C4C gives a response with

http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/">
<soap:Header/>
<soap:Body>
<soap:Fault>
<faultcode>soap:Client</faultcode>
<faultstring>Error writing to XMLStreamWriter.</faultstring>
</soap:Fault>
</soap:Body>
</soap:Envelope>

In C4C Message Monitoring I find:
Error Details
org.apache.cxf.binding.soap.SoapFault: Error writing to XMLStreamWriter., cause: sun.security.provider.certpath.SunCertPathBuilderException: unable to find valid certification path to requested target

Deeper in the LOG of this Message i found:

An error has occurred in CXF Outbound Request:
StartTime = Wed Feb 28 13:14:33.943 UTC 2018 Status = FAILED ChildCount = 12
Error = Outbound processing in endpoint at https://myxxx.crm.ondemand.com/sap/bc/srt/scs/sap/demandassignmentreplicationin?sap-vhost=myxxx.crm.ondemand.com failed with message
"SoapFault:faultstring=Error writing to XMLStreamWriter.; faultcode={http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/}Client", caused by "SunCertPathBuilderException:unable to find valid certification path to requested target"

Where is the solution ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Could change this message to:
Message processing failed.

Error Details

org.apache.cxf.interceptor.Fault: Could not send Message., cause: org.apache.cxf.transport.http.HTTPException: HTTP response '401: Unauthorized' when communicating with https://myxxx.crm.ondemand.com/sap/bc/srt/scs/sap/demandassignmentreplicationin?sap-vhost=myxxx.crm.ondemand.com&MessageId=B4FDAF8E-30D2-4AA8-893A-8DDF9D052645

The user in C4C is given by C4C Communication Arrangement. This user has a Password and the client cert of CPI.
The same user on CPI included in an artifact has this password and the client certificate of C4C

0
Bodo Körner Mar 08 at 08:46 AM
0

After loading the certificates of cpi and changing to basic authentication C4C receives the Request for demand assignment.
Inside the payload the sending and receiving system was required.
Message header....
<SenderParty> <InternalID schemeAgencyID="310" schemeID="CommunicationSystemID">VISITOURVIAHCI</InternalID> </SenderParty> <RecipientParty> <InternalID schemeAgencyID="310" schemeID="LocalSystemID">0M25TKD</InternalID> </RecipientParty>

But even without any error we can't see any assignment in C4C.
The whole payload was:

" http://sap.com/xi/SAPGlobal20/Global"> 55678 2018-03-07T00:00:00Z VISITOURVIAHCI 0M25TKD 00163e10-b464-1ee8-88be-de7590cb7c73 55678 18 2018-02-22T18:33:00Z 22 5870 "

Maybe something is missing ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded