Skip to Content
0

WebIDE - SAPUI5 Application Template Namespace => AppId

Feb 27 at 01:52 PM

57

avatar image

Hello,

for a short time the creation of the AppId in the SAPUI5 Template (and maybe others) seems to have changed:

If I select SAPUI5 Application and then enter e.g. MyTestApp as Project Name and Namespace ...

...I get MyTestAppMyTestApp as ResourceRoot/AppId:


That's not what I expect => I want the Namespace as ResourceRoot as before.
Otherwise I have to replace the resourceroot in all generated files manually.

Will this be corrected or is this the new standard behaviour?

WebIDE runs on SCP, Version: 170330

Additional Info: On WebIDE fullstack the generated AppID = MyTestApp.MyTestApp

That's also not what I expect.

Kind regards

Hannes

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Michal Keidar
Feb 27 at 07:37 PM
0

Hi Hannes,

The behavior in Web IDE Full-Stack is the correct one. The App ID should be namespace.appname.

Former Member - can you please address the different behavior in the non full-stack version?

Thanks,
Michal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hannes Ladstätter Mar 01 at 02:23 PM
0

Hi Michal,

thanks for the clarification!

Kind regard,

Hanens

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Linkoln Jakson Jul 05 at 06:12 AM
0

Strangely enough, but the template correctly displays the data you enter. In the identifier there is no problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded