Skip to Content
0

Unable to get input from SOAP UI through web services

Feb 27 at 08:55 AM

89

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I created the webservices based on below link,

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/10/24/how-to-create-web-services-abap-based/

But i am unable to pass input from soap ui to sap ,Also the external breakpoint which i set in FM is not triggered during the execution, If i hard code the input in RFC functional module i can able to get the FM's output in soap ui.

Pl help me to resolve.

Regards,

Sathesh.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Aris van Mazijk Feb 27 at 09:06 AM
2

Might want to check the endpoint used in your SOAPUI project and the user used to logon through SOAPUI. Does it correspond with the user you set your external breakpoint for?

Show 17 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Aris van Mazijk,

Thanks for the reply,

Yes both are correct, i can able to receive thee output in SOAP UI if hard code the input in FM , i can get the output in SOAP UI.,

pl advice

0

Well, obviously you get an output whenever you hard-code the input in your FM, but that's not the point here :)

Have you try reaching your endpoint in a normal web browser? Do you see an XML? (after entering your credentials)

1

Hi ,

pl find the attachment

for the response which i tried in normal browser.

normal-web.png (135.0 kB)
0

Can you post a screenshot of your request also? Might be something related to your payload...

1

Hi,

I just paste the url in normal web browser and gave username and password as input,

then i got the attached response after entering username and password.

normal-web.png (135.0 kB)
0

Okay, this might be a long shot, but have a look at this:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1593461

0

Hi ,

Its not working.

0

Bummer, then I'm running out of options too. Like Jan Holakovsky suggested, try looking into transactions SICF and maybe SOAMANAGER to see if all your objects, endpoints, etc are activated and correct.

1

Hi,

How to check endpoints in SICF

sicf.png (161.5 kB)
0

First, did you try to set an external breakpoint under the user entered as login user in the "Logon Data" tab?

1

Hi Aris,

Thanks a lot,

It is working if i put a external breakpoint and run,

Is it possible to display output in the internal table in SOAP instead of one varialble,

i tried displaying the output in internal table but i got the error as i have to gv input in internal table also eventhough i gave internal table as optional ,pl find the attached.

pl advice .

input.png (160.8 kB)
output.png (158.1 kB)
0

Coding and soap output

coding.png (164.2 kB)
soap-output.png (114.0 kB)
0

Sure it's possible, but you need to map the internal table results to the response message of your webservice. For that, you might have to adjust the interface of your function module to accept the specific internal table as an output parameter instead of just the MATNR. Don't forget to mark my previous answer as correct (if it was helpful off course) in order for this thread to be labeled answered.

1

Did you regenerate your webservice after adding the internal table as output?

0

Yes, I regenreate the webservice url everytime i made the changes in RFC but its still the same output,

kindly tel me how to adjust the interface of my function module to accept the specific internal table only for output parameter instead of asking as input

op-soap.png (477.9 kB)
0

Totally unrelated to your issue, but you might want to reconsider the queries you are making in ZSAMPLE. With the first one you might as well use SELECT SINGLE and get rid of the ENDSELECT. The second one you might want to refactor to INTO TABLE and also drop of the ENDSELECT.

As for your issue, it looks that somewhere along the way a cx_sy_conversion_no_number exception has occurred. Check if transaction ST12 gives you any information on where this might have happened.

1

Thanks a lot for your timely help.

0
Jan Holakovsky Feb 27 at 10:06 AM
1

What response do you see in SOAP UI ?

Do you have the webservice/RFC function allowed/active in SICF transaction ?

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jan,

Thanks for the response,

Pl find the attachment for the details for SICF & response from the SOAP UI tool .

1.SICF.

2.SOAP tool input & reponse

soap-input.png (99.4 kB)
soap-output.png (98.4 kB)
0

SICF screenshot

webservice.png (161.3 kB)
0

Well then check in SOAMANAGER your login user and put an external breakpoint into your FM, and try to run soap request again. There should be either some visible error in SOAP UI or an externall breakpoink should launch debugger and help you find the problem.

0

Hi,

I tried by inserting external breakpoints but its not getting triggered while connecting from SOAP..

0