Skip to Content
0

from where can i get the access to sap server for a sap netweaver 7.50 sp02 trial version?

Feb 26 at 06:56 PM

29

avatar image
Former Member

hello...i have made a curs of basic sap elements....they gave me to download the sap netweaver7.50 sp02 trial version to have for practice....i have downloaded it....it looks like the download is correct....when i am accessing the saplogon icon....the system asks me for descripción..aplicación server...instance number and a system ID to enter...from where can i get all of this things!!! thank you!!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Isaias Freitas
Feb 26 at 08:05 PM
0

Hello Mihai,

The description is an open text field. You can put any text you like. This field is just for you to know what is the system you are configuring / connecting to.

The "application server" field is the hostname (name of the server) where the SAP system is running (the SAP system, not the SAP Logon).

You can get the "instance number" and "system ID" from the profile parameters "SAPSYSTEM" and "SAPSYSTEMNAME", respectively.

The profile file would be located at the SAP server, at the folder "\usr\sap\<System ID>\SYS\profile", and its name would be something like "<SystemID>_<InstanceName>_<hostname>".

Regards,

Isaías

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27 at 07:32 PM
0

thank you...i will try!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded