Skip to Content
0

Hierarchy difference total on story tables

Feb 26 at 06:47 PM

104

avatar image

Hello everyone.

I have a question about a SAP Analytics Cloud functionality.

Is it possible change the hierarchy functionality to make a difference between the measures associated to a dimension?

I'm going to attach a screen.

Thanks for all the suggestions.

Regards.

2018-02-26-144239.png

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Julian Jimenez
Feb 28 at 09:42 PM
0

Hey,

Sorry, I forgot about that question. If you filter and only show the members (years) that you want, you will remove that (all) hierarchy element (top-level on date hierarchy).


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julian Jimenez
Feb 26 at 09:50 PM
0

Hi Juan Elías Rivero Domínguez ,

Not sure if I understood correctly the question. If you want to have a calculated measure so you can compare your sales from 2017 to your sales from 2018, you can create restricted measures to filter by year:

https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/df0e123a79624e68a0735b557ef52081.html

You will be able to create a simple calculation using these restricted measures.

Cheers,

Julian

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the help Julian.

I'm looking your link. Let me try this functionality. Another question, Is it possible apply this functionality making conditions between the current year and previous year, only without make conditions from my datasource?

By example, the next year will be 2019, previous to that will be 2018. Is there a way to bring that from the Analytics Cloud by default? Or must I filter obligatory?

Regards.

0

Yes, you should be capable of using calculations in your restricted measure. There are some standards calculations already available but you can always select members or create a Calculation Input Control or formula.

1

Hi Julian, sorry for be so insistent.

I did it my test with Difference from and works. But i wanna show the table like the picture that I'm going to attach.

Is it will be posible?

Regards.

2018-02-28-152057.png

0

Thanks for your answer.

With the current year and the previous year:

Can i do that automatically or must be defined in the database?

Other thing, did you see the picture that I send in my previous entry? It is about the configuration of the columns in the table.

Regards.

0

By default, when you create a table and select a hierarchy dimension such as date, it will create that drilling feature with (All) as default value. I can see this picture:

https://answers.sap.com/storage/temp/120262-2018-02-28-152057.png

If you want to get rid of the (All) that is the aggregation of both years, you can click on the annio funnel in the right side (builder section) to select only years manually rather than the complete hierarchy to avoid the (All) column.

You can make this filter Dynamic.

  1. Click the Funnel icon in your Annio dimension
  2. Select Filter By Range
  3. In the page Set Date Range for Time, select "Dynamic"
  4. You will see the granularity. It allows you to select current year (2018) and options to look back or look ahead

This will not show the "All" as you wanted and select dynamically a certain period before and after the current year.

Thanks,

Julian

1

How can i mark your answer how the solution?

Regards

0

Hi Juan Elías,

I changed to Answer the comment that I believe it was the solution. You can mark it now as solution. Options at the bottom.

Thanks,

Julian

0