Skip to Content
0

Using custom fonts on BI platform for Design Studio apps

Oct 27, 2016 at 08:50 AM

298

avatar image

Hi all,

I am currently testing using custom fonts in Design Studio apps. This is working like a charm on netweaver having the font files in the BW MIME repository and controlling the fonts to be used by CSS file.

I now have a folder structure created in the CMC where I have all my files ( CSS, images, fonts, xls). The problem is that the fonts are loaded when I run the app, and I am not sure what the issue is. I have the correct url in my css. Hopefully someone here can help solve this issue.

Running F12 in IE I get the following when it reaches the font files:

fontfilename.woff HTTPS GET 404 text/html 173b 47ms @font-face

Br

Kim Mutikainen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Kim Mutikainen Oct 27, 2016 at 10:13 AM
0

Hi,

I found the error. While uploading the font files I had to add the file extension in the title field. I thought that would not be necessary. Using relative paths in the CSS file it is now working as it should.

Br

Kim Mutikainen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 27, 2016 at 08:51 AM
0

Hi "GET 404" means the file is not found. Are you referencing it correctly? Did you upload the CSS to the folder? Which version of BI4x are you using? Which version of Design Studio are you using?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kim Mutikainen Nov 01, 2016 at 04:23 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

Folder structure is:

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kim Mutikainen Oct 27, 2016 at 10:06 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

DS 1.6

BI 4.1

Folder structure:

A

B

Solution folder

Test folder

Objects folder

C <--- here the CSS file is

--------------------------------------------------------------

A

Common files

Fonts <--- here the font files are placed

src: url('../../../../../Common files/Fonts/fontName);

I also tried absolute url path without any luck. Still getting 404 error

Br

Kim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 27, 2016 at 10:10 AM
0

Kim: Please review this SAP Note to see if helps: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002293933

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded