Skip to Content
1

Why no default logoff option on the Fiori Launchpad Designer page

Feb 26 at 03:07 PM

51

avatar image

Hello experts,

I have been part of quite a few Fiori implementation projects and have always wondered about this point - there is no default logoff option provided on the Fiori Launchpad Designer screen (unlike the Fiori Launchpad). Every time it is needed to logoff from the launchpad designer we are required to either open the launchpad link and then perform a logoff or just clear the cookies and browser cache. This is not dependent on any Fiori versions too, it is the same for Fiori for business suite systems as well as for S/4HANA systems.

Is there any specific reason as to why logoff is not provided on the launchpad designer screen?

Regards,

Saurabh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Taylor
Feb 28 at 09:39 PM
0

saurabh vakil, I know that this isn't the answer that you're looking for, but I'd submit a feature request for this through support if you have a need for it. I wish I had a better answer, but I don't have insight to the design decision for this.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello John,

Thanks a lot for your response! This is not something that we specifically require at this point of time. This was just a question that was lingering in my mind for quite some time so I just thought to post it here; just to make sure there wasn't some obvious way to achieve this which I was missing.

Regards,

Saurabh

0
Kevin Bates
Feb 28 at 09:41 PM
0

I'm not sure if there is a good answer for this as even FLP Logon/Logoff requires customization to work correctly. This would be a good example of something that can be suggested through SAP Influence program.

-kevin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Kevin,

Thanks for your response! I agree that the FLP logoff requires customization in that we need to define an external alias for the logoff service and mention the logoff redirect URL there, but at least the FLP has a logoff option which when clicked from the FLP redirects the user to the logoff URL. The launchpad designer however does not given any logoff button to be able to do the same.

Regards,

Saurabh

0