Skip to Content
0

SAP QM Testing Scenarios

Feb 26 at 02:54 PM

88

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We are implementing the SAP QM module in our company, and I'm the SAP Test Coordinator. Therefore, I have to come up with a strategy and approach on testing the new functionality. This will be the fist time for me on a QM implementation project, and I was wondering if any of you can share possible test scenarios (Test Cases) to help me create the test script list.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Santhiel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Craig S
Feb 28 at 08:34 PM
0

That totally depends on your business. I would think at a minimum you need results recording and the usage decision. But there are numerous ways to do them and access them. That depends on you business.

Craig

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Craig,

Thanks for sharing. We basically are a mechanical engineering company, manufacturing mechanical measuring equipment. We will have master characteristics, inspection plans, decision usage process, etc.

Is there any SAP QM standard processes that I should consider testing? I just want to have an idea of where to start, since this will be my first QM implementation where I'm coordinating the testing efforts.

Your help is realty appreciated.

Santhiel

0

Well, its usually done by the process.

i.e.production: which would include in-process testing, release testing and usage decisions.

Material returns process: inspection lot results, release, relabeling, restocking, etc..

Ad hoc inspections

Raw material receipts: MIGO, sampling, inspection, release, etc..

1
Former Member

Thanks Craig. Good information!

Your help is greatly appreciated.

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 08:02 PM
0

I don't need the document itself, I have my own templates. I just need some guidance, like waht transactions to test, whih processes should I consider, etc.

Thanks

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Based on my experience there are very few QM processes that you can test alone (Complaint Management, Calibration, to name some of them).

For the most part you will be a part of a process chain, and therefore you will need to have close contact to your colleagues from materials/warehouse management, sales, purchasing and of course controlling.

So my recommendation is to take a look at the end-to-end processes of your company and analyse the role of QM in these processes. This should result in your test cases.

1
Former Member

Thanks Martin. Good information!

Your help is greatly appreciated.

0