Skip to Content
0

Performance Problem SAP Crystal Report with Oracle Data Access - 4.122.1.0

Feb 26 at 05:41 PM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Performance Problem SAP Crystal Report Since upgrading our database to Oracle 12c, crystal reports are running in slow. In the past, these reports would run in 6 seconds, but now takes more than 10 seconds.

We are using the below versions

Crystal Report Runtime - CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_15.msi

Oracle Data Access - 4.122.1.0

Oracle ODBC Client - 12.02

Past, we were using the below versions

Crystal Report Runtime - CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_15.msi

Oracle Data Access - 2.112.1.0

Oracle ODBC Client - 12.01

Can we need to re-configure in SAP crystal report?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 27 at 03:04 PM
0

Oracle messed up and caused CR to query all of the SP's and View's.

Try using our Native Oracle driver or ODBC/OLE DB.

Nothing we can do about it, we did lesson the calls but we can't resolve all of them.

I heard possibly using Oracle 11 client does not have the problem.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 26 at 05:42 PM
0

Try upgrading CR for VS to SP 22 also.

Don

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your update.

Yes. we have already tried with latest CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_22.msi. But there is no improvement. Please help us.

[On behalf of Seenivasan]

0
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks for your update.

we have already tried the below runtime object "CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_22.msi". But there is no improvement.

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 04 at 07:08 AM
0

Thanks for your update. Yes. we have already tried with latest CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_22.msi. But there is no improvement. Please help us.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 13 at 04:56 PM
0

What kind of performance do you get when running the report from CR Designer?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded